fbpx

Upcoming Nvidia Geforce RTX 2060 Comparison with GTX 1060, 1070, 1070Ti And 2080

Geforce RTX 2060 Comparison
Geforce RTX 2060

We are all aware by now that Nvidia is planning to release a mid-tier Geforce RTX 2060 GPU next year. It was first leaked by videocardz a few weeks ago and now thanks to them we have the very first full list specs of the upcoming card as well as game benchmark results. The price of the card has also leaked but more on that later. Let us first jump into Geforce RTX 2060 Comparison as well as the complete specs of the card.

Nvidia Geforce RTX 2060 Specifications

Following is a table detailing the specs for all the RTX Cards including the upcoming RTX 2060. For starters, we now know that the die size and number of transistors is the same on RTX 2060 and 2070. Most of the other stuff was already known such as VRAM, Base clock and compute units. However, memory speed and memory interface have been revealed now along with the number of Cuda cores and GigaRays count.

Geforce RTX 2060 Comparison
Geforce RTX 2060 Founders Edition

RTX 2060 will be Nvidia’s cheapest turing based GPU which will outperform the GTX 1070Ti and will also offer ray tracing support. Nvidia claims that this card will be able to handle a stable 60fps on 1080P with Ray tracing on, on BFV.

Graphics Card NameNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
GPU ArchitectureTuring GPU (TU106)Turing GPU (TU106)Turing GPU (TU104)Turing GPU (TU102)
Process12nm NFF12nm NFF12nm NFF12nm NFF
Die Size445mm2445mm2545mm2754mm2
Transistors10.6 Billion10.6 Billion13.6 Billion18.6 Billion
CUDA Cores1920 Cores2304 Cores2944 Cores4352 Cores
TMUs/ROPs120/48144/64192/64288/96
GigaRays~5 Giga Rays/s6 Giga Rays/s8 Giga Rays/s10 Giga Rays/s
Cache4 MB L2 Cache4 MB L2 Cache4 MB L2 Cache6 MB L2 Cache
Base Clock1365 MHz1410 MHz1515 MHz1350 MHz
Boost Clock1680 MHz1620 MHz
1710 MHz OC
1710 MHz
1800 MHz OC
1545 MHz
1635 MHz OC
Compute6.5 TFLOPs7.5 TFLOPs10.1 TFLOPs13.4 TFLOPs
MemoryUp To 6 GB GDDR6Up To 8 GB GDDR6Up To 8 GB GDDR6Up To 11 GB GDDR6
Memory Speed14.00 Gbps14.00 Gbps14.00 Gbps14.00 Gbps
Memory Interface192-bit256-bit256-bit352-bit
Memory Bandwidth336 GB/s448 GB/s448 GB/s616 GB/s
Power Connectors8 Pin8 Pin8+8 Pin8+8 Pin
TDP150W185W (Founders)
175W (Reference)
225W (Founders)
215W (Reference)
260W (Founders)
250W (Reference)
Starting Price$349 US$499 US$699 US$999 US
Price (Founders Edition)$349 US$599 US$799 US$1,199 US
LaunchJanuary 2019September 2018September 2018September 2018

On paper, the RTX 2060 may seem slower than the previous gen GTX 1070Ti as 2060 has fewer Cuda cores and a lower VRAM. However, under practical usage, the results are very different as you will see below. Specs wise, the most significant difference between the 1070Ti and RTX 2060 is the memory speed which is significantly faster on the later card. The RTX 2060 has a memory speed of 14 Gbps whereas the 1070Ti has only 8 Gbps. Perhaps, this difference is responsible for RTX 2060’s greater performance and not to mention the memory bandwidth which is also significantly higher on RTX 2060 (336 GB/s) than it is on 1070Ti(256 GB/s).

Geforce RTX 2060 Comparison
Geforce RTX 2060

Nvidia Geforce RTX 2060 Comparison, Faster Than GTX 1070Ti!

The rig used for the following test scores contains an Intel Core i9-7900X and 16GB of DDR4 RAM.

Following are the fps performance scores for GTX 1060, 1070, 1070Ti and 1080 compared with RTX 2060. A total of 20 titles have been tested. You can see in a majority of the titles the RTX 2060 outperforms GTX 1070Ti, however, on the off chance that it doesn’t, the difference in fps is negligible at best.

GeForce RTX 2060 1920×1080 Performance (FPS)

GTX 1060GTX 1070GTX 1070 TiGTX 1080RTX 2060
AotS: E3849606455
Battlefield 1101122141153154
BF V: RT Off7294104113110
BF V: RT Med66
BF V: RT Ultra58
Deus EX: MD5473828781
The Division5674899481
Doom 4110144168178154
Fallout 4104120128133126
Far Cry 5719199102101
GR: Wildlands4455616662
Hitman 27286868884
ME: SoW6386949998
PUBG98105113123122
Rise of TR5268829079
Shadow of TR3748586359
Sniper Elite 47191115124111
Strange Brigade73101115128116
VR Mark (Cyan)114153180194222
Witcher 3 WH5778949994
Wolf 27498116121138
Superposition4866778377

We see the same thing in the 2560×1440 resolutions tests, the RTX 2060 either performs neck and neck with the 1070Ti or outperforms it significantly.

GeForce RTX 2060 2560×1440 Performance (FPS)

GTX 1060GTX 1070GTX 1070 TiGTX 1080RTX 2060
AotS: E3242525448
Battlefield 17392105115114
BF V: RT Off5472788985
BF V: RT Med53
BF V: RT Ultra43
Deus EX: MD3548545955
The Division3850616857
Doom 47599119126108
Fallout 46688101107101
Far Cry 54966758177
GR: Wildlands3343485248
Hitman 25169777978
ME: SoW4156636972
PUBG5965778382
Rise of TR3242525650
Shadow of TR2331384138
Sniper Elite 45266839181
Strange Brigade5172819183
VR Mark (Cyan)7196113123140
Witcher 3 WH4358707470
Wolf 25067818494
Superposition914161519

As you can see it is very apparent who is the winner in this Geforce RTX 2060 Comparison, the newer RTX 2060 absolutely destroys the previous gen 1070Ti GPU. Thanks to the faster memory bandwidth and memory clock. Also, it is interesting to note that is some titles the RTX 2060 even outperformed the GTX 1080 by a few fps and in other titles, it stayed neck and neck with it.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, RTX On and RTX Off Results

Mentioned in the source, the RTX 2060 performs quite well with RTX on in BFV. Following are the numbers. Do note this is in 1080p.

  1. Battlefield V: RT Off: 90 FPS
  2. Battlefield V: RT On + DLSS Off: 65 FPS
  3. Battlefield V: RT On + DLSS On: 88 FPS

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Price and Availability

The GeForce RTX 2060 will be announced on January 7th at the price of 349 USD (same price for custom and Founders Edition cards). Apparently, The card will be bundled with Battlefield V or Anthem for free. The card will be available in stores starting from January 15th.

More Stories
Psikyo Shooting Stars Alpha
Psikyo Shooting Stars Alpha for Nintendo Switch Releases Today